Get started49 Bramham Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 49 Bramham Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 49 Bramham Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapelfields Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2022Most recent
£200,000
+25.0%over 5 years19 July 2016
£160,000
+26.0%over 5 years26 November 2010
£127,000
+19.5%over 9 months1 March 2010
£106,250
+165.6%over 12 years6 October 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5BH: £177,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO26 5AA
Closest school
0.6 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.