Get started30 Celtic Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £270,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 30 Celtic Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 30 Celtic Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ostman Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£270,000
+8.0%over 2 years19 December 2022
£250,000
+35.1%over 3 years25 February 2019
£185,000
+12.1%over 2 years27 May 2016
£165,000
+35.2%over 6 years18 June 2009
£122,000
+180.5%over 10 years26 February 1999
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5QJ: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 5BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.