Get started6 Celtic Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0.8% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £248,000.
6 Celtic Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 4 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 6 Celtic Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,647
Street avg £2,655
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ostman Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£248,000
+37.0%over 4 years31 March 2021
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5QJ: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 5BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB