Get started5 Celtic Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 10.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £220,000.
Price for 5 Celtic Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 5 Celtic Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,548
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ostman Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2025Most recent
£220,000
+50.2%over 18 years1 December 2006
£146,500
+8.5%over 1 year11 April 2005
£135,000
+206.8%over 7 years30 May 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5QJ: £248,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 5BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.