Get started57 Beckfield Lane is a semi-detached house in York (YO26 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
57 Beckfield Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
57 Beckfield Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 14 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 57 Beckfield Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,911
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beckfield Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension extending 6.0 metres beyond the rear wall of the original house with a height to the eaves of 2.475 metres and a total height of 2.775 metres
8 August 2024Most recent
£395,000
+50.5%over 6 years6 July 2018
£262,500
+6.3%over 2 years25 May 2016
£247,000
-1.2%31 March 2016
£250,000
+13.6%over 4 years30 November 2011
£220,000
+17.6%over 1 year25 October 2010
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5PN: £330,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Carr Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.