Get started25 Beckfield Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since July 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 sits 295.3% above the 1999 sale of £106,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 54.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Beckfield Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 25 Beckfield Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£995
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beckfield Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

19 July 1999Most recent
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5PN: £380,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO26 5BW
Closest school
0.7 km
Carr Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB