Get started21 Beckfield Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1121 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 25% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
21 Beckfield Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2021
21 Beckfield Lane has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extensions
Price for 21 Beckfield Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 15 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 21 Beckfield Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,432
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beckfield Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

28 January 2016Most recent
£357,500
+32.4%over 4 years29 July 2011
£270,000
+8.0%over 5 years7 July 2006
£250,000
+194.1%over 5 years13 October 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5PN: £380,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO26 5BW
Closest school
0.7 km
Carr Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.