Get started21 Almsford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 5NY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 564 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 34% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Almsford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
21 Almsford Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,818
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodlea Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

8 December 2015Most recent
£199,950
+35.1%over 9 years15 August 2006
£148,000
+9.6%over 1 year27 September 2004
£135,000
+133.0%over 6 years29 June 1998
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5NY: £210,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO26 5BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.