Get started11 Almsford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 5NY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 660 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 31% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
11 Almsford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2020
11 Almsford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
11 Almsford Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,264
Street avg £3,014
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodlea Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£200,000
+25.4%over 9 years17 June 2011
£159,500
+10.0%over 2 years19 September 2008
£145,000
+58.5%over 6 years2 August 2002
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5NY: £215,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO26 5BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.