Get started32 The Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO26 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 27.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £282,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
32 The Green is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,324
Street avg £2,734
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Single storey ground and first floor rear extensions following demolition of rear projection.
Fell Golden Leylandii, Reduce Holly to 2m, Trees in the Conservation Area
19 November 2019Most recent
£282,500
+0.9%over 1 year13 June 2018
£280,000
+47.4%over 5 years17 July 2012
£190,000
+2.7%over 3 years19 September 2008
£185,000
+115.7%over 8 years31 May 2000
£85,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5LR: £435,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
YO26 5BH
Closest school
0.7 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.