Get started14 The Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO26 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £435,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 120 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 14 The Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£435,000
+17.6%over 5 years31 January 2020
£370,000
+38.1%over 8 years15 August 2011
£268,000
+30.7%over 4 years7 February 2007
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5LR: £420,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
YO26 5BW
Closest school
0.7 km
York High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.