Get started33 Bramham Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2016. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 47.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Bramham Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £2,492
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapelfields Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

21 October 2016Most recent
£165,000
+24.1%over 8 years30 November 2007
£133,000
+9.0%over 1 year20 October 2006
£122,000
+35.6%over 6 months13 April 2006
£90,000
+89.6%over 7 years1 October 1998
£47,475
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5BH: £200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO26 5RA
Closest school
0.6 km
Westfield Primary Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.