Get started9 Oak Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 26% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Oak Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 18 years.
9 Oak Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2024Most recent
£150,000
-9.1%over 4 years30 September 2020
£165,000
+32.9%over 7 years26 July 2013
£124,200
+8.9%over 6 years1 December 2006
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SE: £191,755 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.