Get started1 Barnabas Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4TN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 58.5% above the 2010 sale of £158,950. At 61 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 7 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
1 Barnabas Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Barnabas Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2010Most recent
£158,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4TN: £167,500 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
YO26 4UU
Closest school
0.2 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB