Get started5 Barnabas Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4TN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 799 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 20.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £245,000.
5 Barnabas Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2020
Latest sale on 5 Barnabas Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 9 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 5 Barnabas Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,299
Street avg £2,530
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

29 August 2019Most recent
£245,000
+44.2%over 9 years18 June 2010
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4TN: £166,500 (2019–2010).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 14 years
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.