Get started1 Aldborough Way is an end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Aldborough Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 1 Aldborough Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,630
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carleton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2021Most recent
£250,000
+32.3%12 March 2021
£189,000
+41.6%over 7 years26 June 2013
£133,500
+27.1%over 10 years24 February 2003
£105,000
+61.7%over 3 years29 January 2000
£64,950
+29.9%over 3 years31 July 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4UX: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO26 4XT
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.