Get started37 Aldborough Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 113.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £300,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2026
Latest sale on 37 Aldborough Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 9 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 37 Aldborough Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,225
Street avg £2,828
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carleton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

26 June 2025Most recent
£300,000
+15.4%over 3 years3 December 2021
£260,000
+20.9%over 3 years16 March 2018
£215,000
+17.2%over 2 years26 February 2016
£183,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4UX: £241,205 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.