Get started25 Oak Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 22.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 63 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Oak Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£180,000
+9.8%over 2 years3 May 2019
£164,000
+15.5%over 6 years31 May 2012
£142,000
+9.2%over 5 years25 August 2006
£130,000
+84.4%over 4 years17 May 2002
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SE: £191,755 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.