Get started5 Oak Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 93.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £187,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Price for 5 Oak Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 5 Oak Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,261
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£187,500
+24.2%over 9 years6 November 2015
£151,000
+16.2%over 1 year12 December 2013
£130,000
+21.5%over 9 years4 June 2004
£107,000
+130.1%over 3 years11 July 2000
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SE: £191,755 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.