Get started14 Oak Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 111.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £227,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 14 Oak Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 14 Oak Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £2,637
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

8 November 2022Most recent
£227,500
+26.4%over 3 years12 December 2018
£180,000
+31.4%over 8 years10 December 2010
£137,000
+6.2%over 4 years12 October 2006
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SE: £187,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.