Get started19 Oak Street is a mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 10.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £208,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Oak Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 19 Oak Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,852
Street avg £2,689
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2025Most recent
£208,000
+8.5%over 3 years10 August 2021
£191,755
+24.5%over 1 year21 August 2019
£154,000
+22.2%over 4 years29 September 2014
£126,000
+37.0%over 10 years9 December 2003
£92,000
+119.0%over 4 years22 December 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SE: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO26 4SH
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.