Get started20 Berkeley Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 12.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £345,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 20 Berkeley Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 20 Berkeley Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,080
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£345,000
+21.1%over 3 years18 June 2021
£285,000
+65.2%over 10 years29 September 2010
£172,500
+231.7%over 12 years7 August 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RT: £250,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO26 4YW
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.