Get started36 Berkeley Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 790 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 31.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2019 for £205,000.
36 Berkeley Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Dec 2021
36 Berkeley Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
36 Berkeley Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

8 February 2019Most recent
£205,000
+95.2%over 14 years23 March 2004
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RT: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB