Get started16 Berkeley Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £330,000. At 99 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Berkeley Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
16 Berkeley Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2025Most recent
£330,000
+26.9%over 4 years19 February 2021
£260,000
+4.0%over 1 year28 February 2019
£250,000
+13.6%over 2 years18 August 2016
£220,000
+35.0%over 4 years15 June 2012
£163,000
+213.5%over 12 years14 April 2000
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RT: £240,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO26 4YW
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.