Get started10 Berkeley Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 809 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £240,000.
10 Berkeley Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2019
10 Berkeley Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 10 Berkeley Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,195
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

13 March 2024Most recent
£240,000
+28.0%over 7 years19 September 2016
£187,500
+11.3%over 2 years14 February 2014
£168,500
+5.3%over 4 years17 August 2009
£160,000
+16.4%over 5 years18 May 2004
£137,500
+120.0%over 2 years6 July 2001
£62,500
+25.0%over 4 years30 June 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RT: £285,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.