Get started18 Berkeley Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 45.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2023
18 Berkeley Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,420
Street avg £2,221
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

23 February 2018Most recent
£213,000
+21.7%over 4 years4 October 2013
£175,000
-3.3%over 6 years22 June 2007
£181,000
+108.0%over 3 years29 September 2003
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RT: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO26 4UH
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.