Get started31 York Road is a mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4LW). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 46.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
31 York Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Regent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

22 August 2013Most recent
£210,000
+44.8%over 10 years17 June 2003
£145,000
+46.5%over 2 years1 December 2000
£99,000
+39.4%over 2 years20 November 1998
£71,000
+8.4%over 2 years12 September 1996
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4LW: £320,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Acomb Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.