Get started3 York Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4LW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £320,000.
3 York Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 3 York Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,678
Street avg £2,367
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Regent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£320,000
+73.0%over 14 years19 March 2010
£185,000
+208.3%over 10 years26 May 1999
£60,000
+33.3%over 1 year30 October 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4LW: £310,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
YO24 4BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Acomb Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.