Get started1 Anderson Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 111.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Latest sale on 1 Anderson Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 1 Anderson Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,652
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holly Bank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

5 June 2024Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 6 years22 June 2017
£250,000
+51.6%over 12 years20 August 2004
£164,950
+44.7%over 1 year17 April 2003
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4DX: £220,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO24 4JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.