Get started1 York Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4LW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1015 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 21% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £272,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 York Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
1 York Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 1 York Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,884
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Regent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£272,000
+11.0%over 2 years13 March 2017
£245,000
+32.1%over 3 years28 August 2013
£185,500
24 April 2009
£185,000
+94.8%over 7 years16 November 2001
£94,950
+69.6%over 2 years29 January 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4LW: £320,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
YO24 4BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Acomb Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.