Get started3 Eaton Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 59.8% above the 2013 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Eaton Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Eaton Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 9 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 9 years.
3 Eaton Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gallops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2013Most recent
£112,000
2 September 2010
£112,000
+2.3%over 3 years14 September 2006
£109,500
+5.3%over 1 year4 August 2005
£104,000
+18.2%over 1 year28 May 2004
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3NJ: £200,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO24 3BJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.