Get started15 Eaton Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 107% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 15 Eaton Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
15 Eaton Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £2,504
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gallops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2022Most recent
£180,000
+63.6%over 8 years31 January 2014
£110,000
+10.0%over 8 years30 June 2005
£100,000
+26.6%over 2 years14 March 2003
£79,000
+125.7%over 7 years31 March 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3NJ: £200,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO24 3NX
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.