Get started26 Green Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 46.2% above the 2015 sale price. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
26 Green Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£348,750
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
26 Green Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsthorpe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

17 August 2015Most recent
£348,750
+152.7%over 18 years2 June 1997
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DL: £319,575 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO24 3NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hob Moor Community Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB