Get started44 Green Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £405,000.
Price for 44 Green Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 44 Green Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsthorpe — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£405,000
+102.5%over 8 years17 July 2015
£200,000
+166.8%over 14 years2 October 2000
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3DL: £250,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
YO24 3NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hob Moor Community Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.