Get startedHighcroft Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3BR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Highcroft Court (43–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Highcroft Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
Highcroft Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,102
Street avg £3,356
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2025Most recent
£183,000
+18.8%over 5 years7 May 2020
£154,000
-0.6%over 1 year22 June 2018
£155,000
+19.3%over 2 years17 August 2015
£129,950
+18.1%over 9 years30 June 2006
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3BR: £343,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO24 3NT
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.