Get startedHelena Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 3NT). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 4th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Helena Mews, where floor areas span 30–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £167,500.
Latest sale on Helena Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
Helena Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,564
Street avg £2,787
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxwood Lane Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

29 August 2024Most recent
£167,500
+30.9%over 7 years6 April 2017
£128,000
+32.6%over 12 years29 October 2004
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3NT: £130,000 (2020–2017).
Helena Mews Apartment 3 71 Foxwood Lane York
Sold Dec 2020
Helena Mews Apartment 10 71 Foxwood Lane York
Sold May 2019
Helena Mews Apartment 8 71 Foxwood Lane York
Sold Aug 2018
Helena Mews Apartment 4 71 Foxwood Lane York
Sold Jul 2018
Helena Mews Apartment 9 71 Foxwood Lane York
Sold Oct 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3BR
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.