Get startedHighcroft Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3BR). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Highcroft Court, where floor areas span 43–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 43 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Highcroft Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
Highcroft Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,256
Street avg £3,344
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

19 April 2021Most recent
£140,000
+8.5%over 2 years5 October 2018
£129,000
+7.5%over 1 year11 November 2016
£120,000
+9.1%over 10 years30 June 2006
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3BR: £343,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO24 3BR
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.