Get started77 Front Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 3BR). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £465,000.
77 Front Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 77 Front Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 77 Front Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,470
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Acomb Church Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£465,000
+60.3%over 7 years6 December 2017
£290,000
+68.1%over 15 years2 May 2002
£172,500
+111.7%over 5 years20 March 1997
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3BR: £255,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO24 3NJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.