Get startedHelena Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 3NT). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £137,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 16 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for Helena Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxwood Lane Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2020Most recent
£137,500
+10.0%over 5 years22 January 2015
£125,000
+8.7%over 1 year12 December 2013
£115,000
+19.2%over 8 years11 March 2005
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 3NT: £130,000 (2024–2017).
Helena Mews Apartment 5 71 Foxwood Lane York
Sold Aug 2024
Helena Mews Apartment 10 71 Foxwood Lane York
Sold May 2019
Helena Mews Apartment 8 71 Foxwood Lane York
Sold Aug 2018
Helena Mews Apartment 4 71 Foxwood Lane York
Sold Jul 2018
Helena Mews Apartment 9 71 Foxwood Lane York
Sold Oct 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 3NT
Closest school
0.6 km
York High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.