Get startedLangton Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. At 47 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Langton Court, where floor areas span 34–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 53).
It hasn't traded since August 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 47 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 130.8% above the 2002 sale of £74,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm.
Langton Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Langton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,595
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scarcroft Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

23 August 2002Most recent
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1BF: £215,000 (2024–2020).
Langton Court Flat 21 Scarcroft Road York
Sold Sept 2024
Langton Court Flat 6 Scarcroft Road York
Sold Feb 2023
Langton Court Flat 19 Scarcroft Road York
Sold Dec 2021
Langton Court Flat 7 Scarcroft Road York
Sold Jul 2020
Langton Court Flat 22 Scarcroft Road York
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
YO24 1HF
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB