Get startedLangton Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2019. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. At 83 m² this is the 15th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Langton Court, where floor areas span 34–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2023 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Langton Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
Langton Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scarcroft Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2023Most recent
£260,000
+20.9%over 2 years11 September 2020
£215,000
+7.5%over 3 years23 September 2016
£200,000
+11.1%over 3 years10 July 2013
£180,000
+9.1%over 6 years30 August 2006
£165,000
+19.6%over 3 years11 April 2003
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1BF: £205,000 (2024–2019).
Langton Court Flat 21 Scarcroft Road York
Sold Sept 2024
Langton Court Flat 19 Scarcroft Road York
Sold Dec 2021
Langton Court Flat 7 Scarcroft Road York
Sold Jul 2020
Langton Court Flat 22 Scarcroft Road York
Sold Jul 2020
Langton Court Flat 11 Scarcroft Road York
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
YO24 1HF
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.