Get started16 Wood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Tettenhall Wood, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8LS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 994 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 sits 58.8% above the 2012 sale of £311,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012).
16 Wood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2021
16 Wood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£311,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 16 Wood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 January 2012Most recent
£311,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8LS: £448,000 (2025–2019).
10a Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2025
28a Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2024
Woodhouse Lodge Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2024
10 Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2019
12 Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
WV6 8QD
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB