Get started28a is a four-bedroom detached house in Tettenhall Wood, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8LS). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 180.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £599,950.
28a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
28a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 28a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£599,950
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 28a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £2,132
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

27 June 2024Most recent
£599,950
+93.5%over 3 years9 October 2020
£310,000
+24.0%over 14 years27 February 2006
£249,950
+216.4%over 8 years29 July 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8LS: £175,000 (2025–2017).
10a Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2025
Woodhouse Lodge Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2024
10 Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2019
12 Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2015
8a Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2014
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
WV6 8QD
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.