Get started10 Wood Road is a detached house in Tettenhall Wood, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8LS). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 88.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £613,000 is 36.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £448,000 in August 2019.
10 Wood Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2017.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 88.1% per year over 2 years.
£448,000
Growth on file: 88.1% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Wood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2019Most recent
£448,000
+156.0%over 1 year15 November 2017
£175,000
+27.7%19 September 2017
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8LS: £362,500 (2025–2017).
10a Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2025
28a Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2024
Woodhouse Lodge Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2024
12 Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2015
8a Wood Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.