Get started29 Brunel Grove is a detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YD). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 42.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold July 2018 for £248,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
29 Brunel Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

27 July 2018Most recent
£248,000
+242.1%over 21 years27 September 1996
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YD: £310,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Stephenson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB