Get started21 Brunel Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 18.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £226,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 21 Brunel Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,539
Street avg £2,952
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2023Most recent
£226,000
+15.9%over 3 years22 November 2019
£195,000
+37.3%over 7 years24 April 2012
£142,000
+5.2%over 4 years15 February 2008
£134,950
-2.2%30 August 2007
£138,000
+131.9%over 8 years29 January 1999
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YD: £310,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WV6 7TQ
Stephenson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.