Get started1 Benson Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 56.4% above the 2017 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 61 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
1 Benson Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
1 Benson Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,180
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£133,000
+12.7%over 8 years14 October 2008
£118,000
+31.1%over 6 years16 August 2002
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7LU: £163,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WV6 7TQ
Offas Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Perton First School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.