Get started34 Benson Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 12.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £178,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
34 Benson Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
34 Benson Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
34 Benson Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,918
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£178,000
+43.5%over 3 years12 January 2018
£124,000
+18.1%over 9 years19 September 2008
£105,000
+5.0%over 4 years29 October 2003
£100,000
+112.8%over 4 years9 April 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7LU: £150,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WV6 7LU
Offas Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Perton First School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.