Get started19 Brunel Grove is a semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £246,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
19 Brunel Grove has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over existing garage compromising 2no Bedrooms.
19 Brunel Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 23 years.
£246,500
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 23 years.
19 Brunel Grove outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,120
Street avg £2,899
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Garage and utility room and new porch
7 June 2023Most recent
£246,500
+4262.8%over 6 years10 November 2016
£5,650
-95.5%over 8 years30 May 2008
£124,950
+66.6%over 6 years7 December 2001
£75,000
+284.6%over 1 year10 August 2000
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YD: £310,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WV6 7SE
Stephenson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.