Get started6 Gibson Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 43.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £200,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 6 Gibson Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,410
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£200,000
+23.1%over 7 years23 March 2012
£162,500
+16.1%over 6 years22 December 2005
£140,000
+72.8%over 4 years10 September 2001
£81,000
+35.0%over 4 years31 July 1997
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UZ: £195,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WV6 7XB
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.